Privacy Policy - Alliance Mortgage Solutions
AMS-Website-general-banner

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AMS-Website-illustration-privacy

Privacy Policy

CDE ALLIANCE FINANCIAL GROUP PTY LTD

1. We respect your privacy

1.1      “We” and “us” refer to CDE ALLIANCE FINANCIAL GROUP PTY LTD, trading as Alliance Mortgage Solutions (ACN 161 263 163). We provide personal and commercial loan and mortgage consulting services to meet clients’ financial needs.

1.2      We respect your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law. This policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

1.3      “Personal information” has the same meaning under section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and refers to information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include sensitive information or credit information.

1.4      “Credit information” is information which is usually exchanged between credit and finance providers, credit reporting bodies and other entities that are involved in managing credit.

2. The personal information we collect

2.1      The type of personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, account details, occupation and any other information we may need to identify you, provide our services, or process your employment/internship applications.

2.2      In the course of providing personal and commercial loan and mortgage consulting services, we may collect and hold credit information. The type of credit information that we hold may include your employment details, proof of income and expenses and other financial details.

2.3      If you provide us with personal information about another person, you represent and warrant that you have authority to do so and have obtained consent from that person for us to collect, use and disclose his/her personal information.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1      We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, and when we provide our services to you.

3.2      We also collect personal information about you through our credit representatives, from promotions to which you choose to respond, and from other people including, but not limited to, the relevant accountants and lawyers who are also providing services and products to you in order to assist you to obtain better services from a third party such as us.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1      We collect and use your personal information to assist us to:

  • provide our personal and commercial loan and mortgage consulting services to you;
  • assess and process your application for finance and manage that application and any future applications for credit;
  • communicate with you about new products, services and opportunities available to you;
  • meet our internal administrative, marketing, planning and research requirements;
  • manage our relationship with you; and/or
  • consider or process your application for a position with us.

4.2      From time to time we may offer you other products and services. We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, telephone, email, sms or mail.

4.3      We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of CDE ALLIANCE FINANCIAL GROUP PYT LTD, www.alliancemortgages.com.au, our customers or third parties.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

 

5.1      We may disclose your personal information to:

  • prospective lenders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • external service providers, so they can provide the service we have contracted out to them;
  • our associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • companies that provide information and infrastructure system to us;
  • anybody who represents you including, but not limited to, finance consultants, accountants and auditors, conveyancers and legal advisers, insurers, printers and mailing services;
  • anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • when and where we are required to do so by law;
  • investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our businesses;
  • your employers, referees or identity verification service providers;
  • any body authorised by and under law or court orders;
  • any organisation providing online verification of your identity;
  • an related entity which is involved in providing assistance fulfilling your financial needs; and/or
  • any regulatory and administrative agencies and/or bodies which have the legal rights to monitor and administrate our business.

5.2      We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities including our office in China.

5.3      Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a)   The person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; or

(b)  You have consented to us making the disclosure.

5.4      If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

6. Direct marketing

6.1      From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products and services being offered by us or any business with which we are associated. We do not sell any personal information for direct marketing purposes.

6.2      If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 02 8599 8599 or by writing to us at service@allinacemortgages.com.au. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

7. How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

7.1      We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment in both paper and electronic form. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7.2      The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7.3      We may use both onsite, physical and/or electronic format, and/or cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. We will engage external IT service contractors and companies with qualifications to provide IT related support and services, including but not limited to cloud storage. Those service providers and/or those IT servers may be located inside and/or outside Australia.

8. Updating your personal information

8.1      You understand that it is critical and vital for us to have your accurate and up to date personal information during the period we are providing you our services. It is your strict liability and duty to provide and update us with your accurate and up to date personal information.

8.2      It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

8.3      If you wish to make changes to your personal information, you may contact us at 02 8599 8599 or via email service@alliancemortgages.com.au. We reply on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

9. Access and correction to your personal information

9.1      You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for retrieving and supplying the information to you. To access your personal information we hold, please email your request to us at service@alliancemortgages.com.au. We will respond to you within seven working days upon receipt of your request.

9.2      We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If your request to access personal information is denied, an explanation will be provided to you.

9.3      If any of the personal information about you that we hold is incorrect, inaccurate or out-of-date, you may request that we correct the information. To correct your personal information we hold, please email your request to us at service@alliancemortgages.com.au. We will respond to you within seven working days upon receipt of your request.

10. Using government related identifiers

10.1   If we collect government identifiers, such as your Tax File Number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

11. Sensitive information

11.1   We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal records, or health.

12. Complaints about privacy

12.1   If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to:

CDE Alliance Financial Group – Privacy Compliance Officer

PO Box 207635, World Square

Sydney NSW 2002, Australia

12.2   We take complaints very seriously and will acknowledge your complaints within seven days after receiving written notice of the complaint, and provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

12.3   If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

13. Changes to Privacy Policy

13.1   We are constantly reviewing our Privacy Policy and may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

14. Website

14.1   When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.alliancemortgages.com.au) we will collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

14.2   Cookies

14.2.1   We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

14.2.2   Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

14.3   Third party sites
Our sites may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that CDE ALLIANCE FINANCIAL GROUP PTY LTD is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on [1 February 2015]

ONLINE CONSULTATION

 Yes No